Privacy and Cookies

Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service is committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information. This page explains how we collect, use and protect your information on this website. 

For more general information about your Data Protection rights and how we use your personal data please take a look at our Data Protection web page.

This page answers some important questions about how we can collect, use and protect your personal details on this website.

How we use your information?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service's website activities or online content we may collect personal information about you, such as:

  • Requesting a home safety assessment - so that we can visit you at home to check that your home is safe from fire.

  • The online home safety check - complete a safety assessment on our website and then we will send an email to you which will contain a personalised fire safety plan, to help you to make your home safer.  We may also send fire safety information in the future to help to keep your home safe.  You can opt out of these emails at anytime by emailing the word STOP to digital-media@cheshirefire.gov.uk

  • Website page ratings - (see bottom of this page) where you can provide feedback about pages on this website. You can rate every page on our website, using the smiley faces that can be found at the bottom of each web page.

  • Contact us forms (see bottom of this page) - which allows you to contact us about any Fire and Rescue service matter

  • Newsletters and text alerts registration system

  • Email alert registration system

  • Blogs

In order to use these services, you will often need to provide some personal information, such as your name, email,postal address, telephone number or date of birth - depending on the activity.We will only collect the minimum information necessary to provide the activity or service. Often this will be your contact details so that we can contact you or provide alerts that you have signed up for.

You will be asked to provide more personal information when you use the Home Safety self assessment or request process. Some of the information you might provide is sensitive or about your health. We provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it when we ask for this type of information. 

Your rights - opting out

You can opt out of further contact at any time in the future but this will mean you will not receive safety advice specific to your circumstances.

To opt out, simply send an email containing the word STOP to digital-media@cheshirefire.gov.uk

Our commitment to you

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

We will use your information only for the purposes that you provided it, including:

  • To contact you (for example if you have contracted us or subscribed to one of our services

  • To provide you with services that you have requested (for example to send you a newsletter or an alert, or offer a Home Safety Assessment)

  • To personalise the way our website content is presented to you, for example if you provide your postcode we will use you postcode to customise your view of “My Area” so that you see information for your location.

We will keep your information confidential and generally we will only use your information within Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information in storage. We will store and process your information in databases owned solely by Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service.

We will not use your information to contact you for marketing purposes or promote new services unless you specifically agree.

Our website contains links to other websites (third party sites). These websites are not under our control and may not follow the same policies that we follow. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites, Further information on your rights relating to your personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website:

Information Commissioner's website (opens in new window)

Visitors to our website

We use cookies on our website. When you visit our website we tell you that cookies are being used in a pop up. By continuing to use our site you are giving your consent to the use of cookies.


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. There are different categories of cookies that can be used and they may be essential or non essential.


We use cookies to make our website function properly (such as to control the pop up icon and remember whether you have said you will allow our cookies or not). We also use cookies to collect how many visitors use our website, which pages are visited, and if there are any error messages. This helps us to make improvements.


We do not use cookies to collect information that identifies our visitors. All the information is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, for example by matching data collected by cookies with any personally identifying information from any other source.


We encourage you to accept cookies on our website as they help us to improve the user experience for you and for other users.

Cookies used on this website

Here is a list of cookies used on the Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service website:

  • Google Analytics 
     
    _utma
    _utmb
    _utmc
    _utmz

These are cookies from Google Analytics and are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

This is anonymous browsing information, purely for page views and keyword search information.

  • SiteAnalyze

        nmstat

We use SiteAnalyse to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to SiteAnalyse. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service.

This SiteAnalyze cookie contains a randomly generated ID used to recognise your browser when you read a page. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics. This SiteAnalyze cookie is called 'nmstat' in the list of cookies and is set to expire 1,000 days after your last visit.

Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the SiteAnalyse statistical analytics tool.

  • Pop up icon

        CivicShowCookieIcon
        CivicAllowCookies

These cookies control the cookie pop up icon and remember whether you have said you'll allow our site's cookies or not.

The search engine on our website is designed to be powerful and easy to use. Search request information is not passed on to any third party.

To delete cookies or reject cookies

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from.

Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at: * All about Cookies website (opens in new window)

If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

Changes to this privacy notice

Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service may revise these terms at any time by updating this posting.

You are advised to visit this page from time to time to review the current terms because they are binding on you.

Certain provisions of these terms may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages on the Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service web site.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd March 2016.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy please contact us via email : feedback@cheshire.gov.uk,

or write to us at:

The Information Manager
Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters
Sadler Road
Winsford
Cheshire
CW7 2FQ
Tel 01606 868807



Share

Feedback